Highlights

2013-2014

Winners

Columbia University Harvard GZ (Shomik Ghosh & Josh Zoffer)
Brown University Harvard GZ (Shomik Ghosh & Josh Zoffer)
Northeastern University Harvard SZ (Bo Seo & Josh Zoffer)
University of Maryland Harvard GZ (Shomik Ghosh & Josh Zoffer)
Fordham University Harvard/GW Hybrid (Shomik Ghosh & Dan Cobos)
George Washington University Harvard GZ (Shomik Ghosh & Josh Zoffer)
World Universities Debating Championships Harvard A (Ben Sprung-Keyser & Josh Zoffer)

 

Finalists

BU Novice Harvard SM (Bo Seo & Fanele Mashwama)

2012-2013

Winners

Columbia University Harvard KZ (Coulter King & Josh Zoffer)
North American Debate Championships Harvard KZ (Coulter King & Josh Zoffer)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Harvard KZ (Coulter King & Josh Zoffer)
Boston University Harvard KZ (Coulter King & Josh Zoffer)
Cornell University Harvard/Columbia Hybrid (Josh Zoffer & Alex McHale)

 

Finalists

Mount Holyoke College Harvard/Brandeis Hybrid (Josh Zoffer & Shira Almeleh)
Northeastern University Harvard ZG (Josh Zoffer & Julia Geiger)
Yale University IV Harvard KZ (Coulter King & Josh Zoffer)
Tufts University Harvard KZ (Coulter King & Josh Zoffer)
Dartmouth College Harvard/Columbia Hybrid (Josh Zoffer & Joseph Eddy)
Amherst College Harvard/Columbia Hybrid (Josh Zoffer & Reid Bagwell)
New York University Harvard KZ (Coulter King & Josh Zoffer)
Rutgers University Harvard/NYU Hybrid (Josh Zoffer & Shomik Gosh)
William and Mary College Harvard/Hopkins Hybrid (Josh Zoffer & David Israel)

2011-2012

Winners

Johns Hopkins University Harvard LK (Coulter King & Alex Loomis)
Smith College Harvard/Columbia (Coulter King & Reid Bagwell)
Columbia University Harvard Lion King (Coulter King & Alex Loomis)
Brown University Harvard Lion King (Coulter King & Alex Loomis)
Fordham University Harvard Lion King (Coulter King & Alex Loomis)
MIT Harvard KZ (Coulter King & Josh Zoffer)
University of Chicago Harvard Lion King (Coulter King & Alex Loomis)
Cornell University Harvard Beast Mode (Nathaniel Donahue & Coulter King)
George Washington University II Harvard Lion King (Coulter King & Alex Loomis)
APDA Nationals at Wesleyan University Harvard LK (Coulter King & Alex Loomis)

 

Finalists

George Washington University Columbia/Harvard Novice (Alex Loomis & Reid Bagwell)
Princeton University Harvard/Brandeis HL (Alex Loomis & Andrew Husick)

2010-2011

Winners

Northwest University Harvard HZ (Wes Hopkin & Josh Zagorsky)
Providence College Harvard Hakujin (Coulter King & Alex Loomis)
Williams College Harvard McLovin’ (Alex Loomis & Josh Zoffer)
Brandeis University Harvard/Tufts Hybrid (Coulter King & Pat Andriola)
Boston University Harvard Lion King (Coulter King & Alex Loomis)
USU BP National Championships Harvard BE (Jo Box & Cormac Early)

 

Finalists

Smith College Harvard Lion King (Coulter King & Alex Loomis)
Columbia University Harvard Lion King (Coulter King & Alex Loomis)
Brown University Harvard Bear Necessities (Yihan Tan & Josh Zagorsky)
Yale University Harvard BT (Jo Box & Charlotte Thomas)
Yale University Harvard GJ (Tom Gole & Usman Javaid)
Syracuse University Harvard Greater Known Works of Herman Melville (Perry Green & Alex Loomis)
Dartmouth College Harvard/Brandeis Hybrid (Alex Loomis & Andrew Husick)
Princeton University Harvard/Yale Hybrid (Alex Loomis & Aaron Hakim)
USU America’s Cup Round Robin Harvard EL (Alex Loomis & Cormac Early)
Cornell University Harvard/Dartmouth Hybrid (Josh Zoffer & Mark Andriola)

2009-2010

Winners

Columbia University Harvard LR (Alex Loomis & Matt Rubenstein)
Northeastern University Harvard Dietary Restrictions (Cormac Early & Coulter King)
Princeton University Harvard BE (Kyle Bean & Cormac Early)
Providence College Lvov University A (Alex Loomis & Matt Rubenstein)
Syracuse University Harvard LR (Alex Loomis & Matt Rubenstein)
Cornell University Harvard Ben’s Legacy (Coulter King & Alex Loomis)

 

Finalists

Johns Hopkins University Harvard LR (Alex Loomis & Matt Rubenstein)
Columbia University Harvard BE (Kyle Bean & Cormac Early)
Tufts University Harvard BE (Kyle Bean & Cormac Early)
Fordham University Harvard BE (Kyle Bean & Cormac Early)
World Universities Debating Championship at Koc University, Turkey Harvard A (Adam Chilton & Cormac Early)
Williams College Harvard LR (Alex Loomis & Matt Rubenstein)
Dartmouth College Harvard/BU Hybrid (Matt Rubenstein & Alex Taubes)
Wellesley College Harvard LR (Alex Loomis & Matt Rubenstein)
Providence College University of East Prussia BE (Kyle Bean & Cormac Early)
Amherst College Harvard/Johns Hopkins Hybrid (Cormac Early & Vivek Suri)
APDA National Championship at Swarthmore College Harvard BE (Kyle Bean & Cormac Early)

2008-2009

Winners

United States Universities Debating Championship (BP) Harvard A (Ben Belser & Lewis Bollard)

 

Finalists

William & Mary I Can Has Andy (Mike Childers & Kyle Bean)
Smith College Harvard A (Ben Belser & Lewis Bollard)
Tufts University Harvard The Line (Kyle Bean & Alex Loomis)
World Universities Debating Championship at Cork, Ireland Harvard A (Lewis Bollard & Cormac Early)

2007-2008

Winners

Yale IV Harvard A (Zach Cafritz & Cormac Early)
Oxford University Harvard CE (Zach Cafritz & Cormac Early)
HWS BP Round Robin Harvard A (Lewis Bollard & Cormac Early)

 

Finalists

Smith College Harvard BE (Mike Birnbaum & Cormac Early
MIT University of South Detroit A (Mark Samburg & Joanna Nairn)
North American Debating Championships Harvard A (Mark Samburg & Kyle Bean)

2006-2007

Winners

Johns Hopkins Harvard BC (Mike Birnbaum & Zach Cafritz)
Boston University Harvard BC (Mike Birnbaum & Zach Cafritz)
Wellesley College Harvard CE (Zach Cafritz & Allen Ewalt)
Mt. Holyoke College Harvard Affables (Allen Ewalt & Andrew Laing)
Brandeis University Harvard KW (Kevin Kiley & Wong Shi Ming)

 

Finalists

MIT Harvard BC (Mike Birnbaum & Zach Cafritz)
Yale IV Harvard D (Cormac Early & Juliet Samuel)
Clark University Harvard BE (Ben Belser & Allen Ewalt)
HWS BP Round Robin Harvard (Cormac Early & Allen Ewalt)
HWS BP Round Robin Harvard (Lewis Bollard & Rezwan Haque)

2005-2006

Winners

Boston University Harvard ST (Alexander Schwab & Georgios Theophanous)
Wesleyan University Harvard BC (Piotr Brzezinski & Zach Cafritz)
Vassar College Harvard ST (Alexander Schwab & Georgios Theophanous)
Amherst College Harvard 1.5 Asians (Sam Myat San & Allen Ewalt)

 

Finalists

Williams College Harvard ST (Alexander Schwab & Georgios Theophanous)
Colgate Worlds Prep Harvard ME (Sam Myat San & Allen Ewalt)
Vassar College Harvard MV (Sam Myat San & Vasu Vadlamudi)
Amherst College Harvard BC (Mike Birnbaum & Zach Cafritz)
Mt. Holyoke College Harvard BC (Mike Birnbaum & Zach Cafritz)

2004-2005

Winners

Smith College Harvard AP (Ya’ir Aizenman & Rich Powell)
Columbia University Harvard KW (David Kimel & Jason Wen)
Vassar College Harvard BP (Alex Blenkinsopp & Alex Potapov)
Brown University Harvard KW (David Kimel & Jason Wen)
Brandeis University Harvard KM (Arianna Kelly & Wong Shi Ming)
MIT Harvard KW (David Kimel & Jason Wen)
Amherst College Harvard BP (Alex Blenkinsopp & Alex Potapov)
New York University Harvard BP (Alex Blenkinsopp & Alex Potapov)
Bowdoin College Harvard A (David Kimel & Scott Lichtenstein)
Mt. Holyoke College Harvard/Amherst (Arianna Kelly & Alan Lawn)
Bates College Harvard AM (Ya’ir Aizenman & Saw San Myat San)
Providence College Harvard KW (David Kimel & Jason Wen)
Yale University Harvard/MIT Hybrid (Ben Hebert & Jason Wen)
University of Chicago Harvard BP (Alex Blenkinsopp & Alex Potapov)
APDA National Championships Harvard BP (Alex Blenkinsopp & Alex Potapov)

 

Finalists

Johns Hopkins University Harvard BP (Alex Blenkinsopp & Alex Potapov)
Williams College Harvard/MIT Hybrid (Ya’ir Aizenman & Ben Hebert)
Middlebury College Harvard Big Fish (Michael Birnbaum & Rich Powell)
Dartmouth College Harvard PW (Karima Porter & Jason Wen)
Amherst College Harvard KW (David Kimel & Jason Wen)
North American Debating Championships Harvard FS (Fuad Faridi & Alex Schwab)
Boston University Harvard AP (Ya’ir Aizenman & Rich Powell)
Providence College Harvard LS (Scott Lichtenstein & Alexander Schwab)